Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home


NEWS ARCHIVES

The 1998 Grammy Awards

1 Record Of The Year Sunny Came Home
Shawn Colvin
John Leventhal, producer
Track from: A Few Small Repairs
Columbia Records
2 Album Of The Year Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Daniel Lanois, producer
Columbia Records
3 Song Of The Year Sunny Came Home
Shawn Colvin & John Leventhal, songwriters (Shawn Colvin)
Track from: A Few Small Repairs
Columbia Records
4 Best New Artist Paula Cole
 
5 Best Female Pop Vocal Performance Building A Mystery
Sarah McLachlan
Track from: Surfacing
Arista Records
6 Best Male Pop Vocal Performance Candle In The Wind 1997
Elton John
Rocket Records
7 Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal Virtual Insanity
Jamiroquai
Track from: Travelling Without Moving
The WORK Group
8 Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals Don't Look Back
John Lee Hooker With Van Morrison
Track from: Don't Look Back
Pointblank/Virgin Records America
9 Best Pop Instrumental Performance Last Dance
Sarah McLachlan
Track from: Surfacing
Arista Records
10 Best Dance Recording Carry On
Donna Summer & Giorgio Moroder
Track from: NRG Unlimited 1 (Various Artists)
Giorgio Moroder, producer
Interhit Records
11 Best Pop Album Hourglass
James Taylor
Frank Filipetti & James Taylor, producers
Columbia Records
12 Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance Tony Bennett On Holiday
Tony Bennett
Columbia Records
13 Best Female Rock Vocal Performance Criminal
Fiona Apple
Track from: Tidal
The WORK Group
14 Best Male Rock Vocal Performance Cold Irons Bound
Bob Dylan
Track from: Time Out Of Mind
Columbia Records
15 Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal One Headlight
The Wallflowers
Track from: Bringing Down The Horse
Interscope Records
16 Best Hard Rock Performance The End Is The Beginning Is The End
The Smashing Pumpkins
Track from: Batman & Robin - Music From & Inspired By The Motion Picture (Various Artists)
 
17 Best Metal Performance Aenema
Tool
Track from: Aenima
Zoo Entertainment/Volcano Recordings
18 Best Rock Instrumental Performance Block Rockin' Beats
The Chemical Brothers
Track from: Dig Your Own Hole
Astralwerks Records
19 Best Rock Song One Headlight
Jakob Dylan, songwriter (The Wallflowers)
Track from: Bringing Down The Horse
Interscope Records
20 Best Rock Album Blue Moon Swamp
John Fogerty
John Fogerty, producer
Warner Bros. Records
21 Best Alternative Music Performance OK Computer
Radiohead
Capitol Records
22 Best Female R&B Vocal Performance On & On
Erykah Badu
Track from: Baduizm
Kedar/Universal Records
23 Best Male R&B Vocal Performance I Believe I Can Fly
R. Kelly
Track from: Space Jam - Soundtrack
Jive Records/Atlantic Records/Warner Sunset
24 Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal No Diggity
Blackstreet
Track from: Another Level
Interscope Records
25 Best R&B Song I Believe I Can Fly
R. Kelly, songwriter (R. Kelly)
Track from: Space Jam - Soundtrack
Jive Records/Atlantic Records/Warner Sunset
26 Best R&B Album Baduizm
Erykah Badu
Kedar/Universal Records
27 Best Rap Solo Performance Men In Black
Will Smith
Track from: Men In Black - The Album - Soundtrack (Various Artists)
Columbia Records/Sony Music Soundtrax
28 Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group I'll Be Missing You
Puff Daddy & Faith Evans Featuring 112
Track from: Tribute To Notorious B.I.G. (Various Artists)
Bad Boy Records
29 Best Rap Album No Way Out
Puff Daddy & The Family
Sean "Puffy" Combs & Stevie J., producers
Bad Boy Records
30 Best Female Country Vocal Performance How Do I Live
Trisha Yearwood
Track from: (Songbook) A Collection Of Hits
MCA Records Nashville
31 Best Male Country Vocal Performance Pretty Little Adriana
Vince Gill
Track from: High Lonesome Sound
MCA Records Nashville
32 Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal Looking In The Eyes Of Love
Alison Krauss & Union Station
Track from: So Long So Wrong
Rounder Records
33 Best Country Collaboration With Vocals In Another's Eyes
Trisha Yearwood & Garth Brooks
Track from: (Songbook) A Collection Of Hits
MCA Records Nashville
34 Best Country Instrumental Performance Little Liza Jane
Alison Krauss & Union Station
Track from: So Long So Wrong
Rounder Records
35 Best Country Song Butterfly Kisses
Bob Carlisle & Randy Thomas, songwriters ((Bob Carlisle) AND (Jeff Carson) AND (Raybon Bros.))
Curb Records/Diadem Music Group/MCA Records Nashville
36 Best Country Album Unchained
Johnny Cash
Rick Rubin, producer
American Records
37 Best Bluegrass Album So Long So Wrong
Alison Krauss & Union Station
Rounder Records
38 Best New Age Album Oracle
Michael Hedges
Windham Hill Records
39 Best Contemporary Jazz Performance Into The Sun
Randy Brecker
Concord Vista
40 Best Jazz Vocal Performance Dear Ella
Dee Dee Bridgewater
Verve Records
41 Best Jazz Instrumental Solo Stardust
Doc Cheatham & Nicholas Payton
Track from: Doc Cheatham & Nicholas Payton
Verve Records
42 Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group Beyond The Missouri Sky
Charlie Haden & Pat Metheny
Verve Records
43 Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance Joe Henderson Big Band
Joe Henderson Big Band
Verve Records
44 Best Latin Jazz Performance Habana
Roy Hargrove's Crisol
Verve Records
45 Best Rock Gospel Album Welcome To The Freak Show: dc Talk Live In Concert
dc Talk
ForeFront Records
46 Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album Much Afraid
Jars Of Clay
Silvertone/Essential Records
47 Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album Amazing Grace 2: A Country Salute To Gospel
Various Artists; David Corlew & Peter York, compilation producers
Sparrow Records
48 Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album I Couldn't Hear Nobody Pray
The Fairfield Four
Warner Bros. Records Nashville
49 Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album Brothers
Take 6
Warner-Alliance Records
50 Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album God's Property From Kirk Franklin's Nu Nation
God's Property; Myron Butler, Kirk Franklin & Robert Searight II, Choir Directors
B-Rite Music
51 Best Latin Pop Performance Romances
Luis Miguel
WEA Latina
52 Best Latin Rock/Alternative Performance Fabulosos Calavera
Los Fabulosos Cadillacs
BMG U.S. Latin
53 Best Tropical Latin Performance Buena Vista Social Club
Ry Cooder
World Circuit/Nonesuch Records
54 Best Mexican-American/Tejano Music Performance En Tus Manos
La Mafia
Sony Discos
55 Best Traditional Blues Album Don't Look Back
John Lee Hooker
Pointblank/Virgin Records America
56 Best Contemporary Blues Album Senor Blues
Taj Mahal
Private Music
57 Best Traditional Folk Album L'Amour Ou La Folie
BeauSoleil
Rhino Records
58 Best Contemporary Folk Album Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Columbia Records
59 Best Reggae Album Fallen Is Babylon
Ziggy Marley And The Melody Makers
Elektra Records/EEG
60 Best World Music Album Nascimento
Milton Nascimento
Warner Bros. Records
61 Best Polka Album Living On Polka Time
Jimmy Sturr
Rounder Records
62 Best Musical Album For Children All Aboard!
John Denver
John Denver, Roger Nichols & Kris O'Connor, producers
Sony Wonder Records
63 Best Spoken Word Album For Children Winnie-The-Pooh (A.A. Milne)
Charles Kuralt
John McElroy, producer
Penguin Audiobooks
64 Best Spoken Word Album Charles Kuralt's Spring (Charles Kuralt)
Charles Kuralt
Simon and Schuster Audioworks
65 Best Spoken Comedy Album Roll With The New
Chris Rock
DreamWorks Records
66 Best Musical Show Album Chicago The Musical
Jay David Saks, producer; (Fred Ebb, lyricist; John Kander, composer) (Various Artists Featuring Ann Reinking, Bebe Neuwirth, James Naughton & Joel Grey)
RCA Victor
67 Best Instrumental Composition Aung San Suu Kyi
Wayne Shorter, composer (Herbie Hancock & Wayne Shorter)
Track from: 1 + 1
Verve Records
68 Best Instrumental Composition Written For A Motion Picture Or For Television The English Patient
Gabriel Yared, composer
Fantasy Records
69 Best Song Written Specifically For A Motion Picture Or For Television I Believe I Can Fly (From Space Jam)
R. Kelly, songwriter (R. Kelly)
Jive Records/Atlantic Records/Warner Sunset
70 Best Instrumental Arrangement Straight, No Chaser
Bill Holman, arranger (The Bill Holman Band)
Track from: Brilliant Corners
JVC Music
71 Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s) Cotton Tail
Slide Hampton, arranger (Dee Dee Bridgewater)
Track from: Dear Ella
Verve Records
72 Best Recording Package Titanic - Music As Heard On The Fateful Voyage
Hugh Brown, Al Q Uattrocchi & Jeff Smith, art directors (Various Artists)
Rhino Records
73 Best Boxed Recording Package Beg Scream & Shout! The Big Ol' Box Of '60s Soul
Hugh Brown, David Gorman & Rachel Gutek, art directors (Various Artists)
Rhino Records
74 Best Album Notes Anthology Of American Folk Music (1997 Edition Expanded)
John Fahey, Luis Kemnitzer, Jon Pankake, Chuck Pirtle, Jeff Place, Neil V. Rosenberg, Luc Sante, Peter Stampfel & Eric Von Schmidt, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
75 Best Historical Album Anthology Of American Folk Music (1997 Edition Expanded)
Jeff Place & Pete Reiniger, compilation producers; David Glasser & Charlie Pilzer, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
76 Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Hourglass
Frank Filipetti, engineer (James Taylor)
Columbia Records
77 Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical Babyface
Az Yet (Az Yet) (A)
The Day (Babyface) (A)
Girl In The Life Magazine (Boyz II Men) (T)
Never (Boyz II Men) (T)
A Song For Mama (Boyz II Men) (T)
Soul Food - Soundtrack (Various Artists) (A)
This Is For The Lover In You (Babyface) (S)
 
78 Remixer of the Year Frankie Knuckles
Closer Than Close (Late Night Mix) (Rosie Gaines) (S)
Everything (Classic Club) (Mary J. Blige) (S)
I Don't Want To (Franctified Club Mix) (Toni Braxton) (S)
Never Gonna Give You Up (Morning Mix) (Lisa Stansfield) (S)
Never Miss The Water (Sunday Mix) (Chaka Khan Featuring Me'Shell Ndege'Ocello) (S)
Un-break My Heart (Classic Radio Mix) (Toni Braxton) (S)
 
79 Best Engineered Album, Classical Copland: The Music Of America (Fanfare For The Common Man; Rodeo, Etc.)
Michael Bishop & Jack Renner, engineers (Erich Kunzel, conductor)
Telarc
80 Producer Of The Year, Classical Steven Epstein
Premieres - Cello Concertos (Works Of Danielpour, Kirchner, Rouse) (Yo-Yo Ma, violoncello) Previn: From Ordinary Things (Son. For Cello And Piano; Four Songs, Etc.) (Andre Previn, piano; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Sylvia McNair, soprano)
Respighi: Pini Di Roma; Feste Romane; Fontane Di Roma (Lorin Maazel, conductor)
Schubert/Boccherini: Quintets (Schubert: Quintet In C Maj./Boccherini: Quintet In E Maj.) (Stern, violin; Lin, violin; Laredo, viola; Ma, cello & Robinson, cello)
Tan Dun: Symphony 1997 - Heaven Earth Mankind (Tan Dun, conductor)
 
81 Best Classical Album Premieres - Cello Concertos (Works Of Danielpour, Kirchner, Rouse)
Yo-Yo Ma, violoncello; David Zinman, conductor; Steven Epstein, producer (Philadelphia Orch.)
Sony Classical
82 Best Orchestral Performance Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Tristia
Pierre Boulez, conductor (The Cleveland Orch. Cho.; The Cleveland Orch.)
Deutsche Grammophon
83 Best Opera Recording Wagner: Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg
Sir Georg Solti, conductor; Ben Heppner; Herbert Lippert; Karita Mattila; Alan Opie; Rene Pape; Jose van Dam; Iris Vermillion; Michael Woolcock, producer (Chicago Sym. Cho.; Chicago Sym. Orch.)
London Records
84 Best Choral Performance Adams: Harmonium/Rachmaninoff: The Bells
Robert Shaw, conductor (Karl Dent, tenor; Renee Fleming, soprano; Victor Ledbetter, baritone; Atlanta Sym. Orch. Cho.; Atlanta Sym. Orch.)
Telarc
85 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra) Premieres - Cello Concertos (Works Of Danielpour, Kirchner, Rouse)
Yo-Yo Ma, violoncello; David Zinman, conductor (Philadelphia Orch.)
Sony Classical
86 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra) Bach: Suites For Solo Cello Nos. 1 - 6
Janos Starker, cello
RCA Victor Red Seal
87 Best Chamber Music Performance Beethoven: The String Quartets
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon
88 Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor) Hindemith: Kammermusik No. 1 With Finale 1921, Op. 24 No. 1
Claudio Abbado, conductor; Mbrs. Of The Berliner Phil.
Track from: Hindemith: Kammermusik Nos. 1, 4 & 5
EMI Classics
89 Best Classical Vocal Performance An Italian Songbook (Works Of Bellini, Donizetti, Rossini)
Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo soprano (James Levine, piano)
London Records
90 Best Classical Contemporary Composition Adams: El Dorado
John Adams, composer (Kent Nagano, conductor; The Halle Orch.)
Track from: Adams: El Dorado (El Dorado/Busoni-Adams: Berceuse Elegiac/Liszt-Adams: The Black Gondola)
Nonesuch Records
91 Best Short Form Music Video Got 'Till It's Gone
Janet Jackson
Mark Romanek, video director; Aris McGarry, video producer
Virgin Records America
92 Best Long Form Music Video Jagged Little Pill, Live
Alanis Morissette
Alanis Morissette & Steve Purcell, video directors; Glen Ballard, David May, Alanis Morissette & Steve Purcell, video producers
Warner/Reprise Video/Maverick


Artists | Interviews | Gear - Products and Services | Record Labels
News Archives | Contact Us | Reviews | Information and Tutorials
Home | Software | Music Links